A "Student Visa" is required by international students studying at Tohoku University.

« Embassy Recommended Japanese Government (Monbukagakusho) Scholarship Students »

(1) Please apply for your passport after you receive notice, sent by the department which you plan to enter, that you have been chosen for the Japanese Government Scholarship program. In addition, please send two photos of you to the department you plan to enter in order to prepare for the notice of acceptance to the Japanese Government Scholarship program.

(2) Please take the notice of acceptance to the Japanese Government Scholarship program directly to the Japanese embassy when applying for your visa.

(3) After your visa has been issued, confirm that it reads "Government Scholar".

« Embassy Recommended Japanese Government
(Monbukagakusho) Scholarship Students »

Please follow the instructions given to you by the Japanese Embassy or Consulate.

« Bringing Family Members »

If you are staying in Japan under a student visa, you can obtain permission for your dependent(s), such as spouse and/or children, to stay in Japan with you for one or two years under a Family (家族滞在 Kazoku Taizai) visa.

Warning: If your family enters Japan under a Short-term (短期滞在 Tanki Taizai) visa (i.e. a tourist visa), it will be very difficult to exchange this for a Family visa once you have entered Japan.